Student Awards

2012-2013

 

The National Scholastics Art Award for 2013

Carnegie Hall National Awards Ceremony, New York

Danniel Cortada

Danniel's sculpture "MANATEE" is the best artwork throughout the United States and Canada!

 

Richelle Radcliff, one of our JROTC students, has been  accepted to one of our nation's most notable learning institutions attended by many of our country's current and former leaders. Cadet Lieutenant Colonel  Richelle Radcliff received her acceptance letter to the United States Military Preparatory  Academy at West Point! Richelle was one of five nominees selected to attend West Point next year. This is a first for our JROTC team.

Tuesday, February 26, 2013

2013 State Wrestling Champion

2013 Wrestling State Champion - Nosomy Pozo

Nosomy Pozo, 2013 State Champion

Edney Alvarez - 5th Place

 

Regionals Wrestling Competition
February 8-10

Erik Zorrilla - Regional Champion

Nosomy Pozo - Regional Champion

JC Herrera - Regional Runner-up

Adolfo Sotolongo - Regional Runner up

Lazaro Segura - 3rd place finisher

Edney Alvarez - 4th Place

 

GMAC County Championships
January 18-20

Team 4th Overall
Erik Zorrilla  won his first individual title and Nosomy Pozo won his second consecutive individual title.  Also placing for Southwest, was Jesse Acedo, Pedro Miranda, Lazaro Segura, Adolfo Sotolongo, JC Herrera & Joey Kennedy.

The last match of the season will be today in Varela high school at 6pm.

Joel Mendez
Southwest Miami High School
Communication Technology Teacher
Head Wrestling Coach

Tournament of Champions (Wrestling)
January 11-13, Orlando, FL 

Team 2nd Overall

Pedro Miranda 1st Place

Edney Alvarez 2nd Place

JC Herrera 2nd Place

Joey Kennedey 2nd Place

Nosomy Pozo 2nd Place

Erik Zorilla 2nd  place

Jesse Acedo 3rd Place

Lazaro Segura 3rd Place

Adolfo Sotolongo 4th Place

 

 

Greater New York Automotive Dealers Association Hands-On Competition

Automotive Program have been selected to participate in the Hands-On competition sponsored by the Greater New York Automotive Dealers Association (GNYADA).  

Seniors, Christopher Hernandez and Andres Rojas, submitted written exams to the GNYADA earning the highest scores in the district. (2013.01.10)

 

District Bowling Tournament
Monday, October 29, 2012
Bird Bowl

First Place - District Champions

Boys Team Girls Team
Tristan Coll
Dominic Melendez
Jorge Osinaga
Sean Ottoway
Alec Sanchez
Zack Swigert
Seth Tacher
David Pavon

Melissa M Perez
Emily Fernandez
Anacarla Sanchez
Amanda Penton
Jenny Cruz

Please, visit the following webpage for more news on our Bowling Team:

http://www.local10.com/news/Bowling-brings-students-together/-/1717324/17249760/-/ulrncy/-/index.html

2011-2012

 

Badminton District Competition

First Place winners are:

Boys Singles-Carlos Velasquez 

Girls Singles- Alicia Alonso

Boys Doubles: Jose Falcon and Ibrahim Rodriguez

Girls Doubles: Kea Schwarz and Marcia Suarez

Second Place winners are: 

Girls Singles: Liliam Ascurra

Girls Doubles: Maria Chiang and Andrea Garcia

Mix Doubles: Reinier Ruiz and Chavely Alvarez

 

NHSCA Nationals

Virginia Beach, Virginia

Yoanse Mejia, 7th Place All-American Status

 

2012 DECA State Winners

Human Resources Management
Isabel Heyninck  - 1st Place

Buying & Mechandising -
Mary Davidson and Amanda Pita -  1st Place but competing in the H&R Block Perosnal Finance
Jacob and Justing Sanchez - 2nd Place
Manuel Nuñez and Christopher Perez - 4th Place

Automotive Services Management
Matthew Menedez - 2nd place

Principles of Finance
John Becerril - 2nd place

Food Marketing
Daniela Velasco - 5th Place

Business Law & Ethics
Amanda Montero and Claudia Romero - 5th place

Financial Services Management
Lizabeit Avila and Nicole Hernandez - 5th Place

Sport Entertainment Management
Jean Espinosa - 6th place

Marketing Management Services
Evelyn Gonzales - 6th Place

 

13th Annual Dade -vs- Broward all Star Match

Congratulations to the following Senior wrestlers who were selected to represent Dade County in the 13th Annual Dade -vs- Broward all Star Match up.

Yoanse Mejia - MVP of the Match

Kevin Espertin

Lorenzo Walker

Danny Sanchez

Read more about it at

http://www.miamiherald.com/2012/03/02/2670882/southwests-mejia-leads-miami-dade.html

 

CECF State Competition

Orlando, FL

Jessica Martinez - 1st place in Business Law

Jessica Martinez - 1st place in Desktop Publishing

Jessica Martinez - 6th place in Black & White Photography

Angel Martin- 4th place in Accounting

Angel Martin - 4th place in Black & White Photography

Miguel Villon - 4th Place in Business Law

Helen Ramon - 6th place in Legal Office Procedures

 

State Wrestling Tournament

Lakeland, FL
Saturday, February18, 2012

Southwest 6th overall as a team

Yoanse Mejia 145lbs., 1st Place

Nosomy Pozo, 126lbs, 3rd Place

Lorenzo Walker-Thomas 3rd Place

 

Pepsi Youth Championship - Bowling

Dominic Melendez

Dominic Melendez has qualified for the Pepsi Youth Championship in bowling. His high score was a 212. 

"The Pepsi USBC Youth Championships is a nationwide tournament open to all USBC Youth members. Beginning with qualifying during their leagues, youth bowlers have the opportunity to advance to a state finals event and earn scholarships, where they can compete against bowlers from across their state! Last year, more than $500,000 in scholarships was awarded across the country as part of this tournament!"

 

Region 4 3A Wrestling Tournament

Saturday, February 11, 2012

Southwest Wrestling Team -3rd Place

Yoanse Mejia - Region Champion
Lorenzo Walker - Region Champion
Danny Sanchez - Region Runner-Up
Nosomy Pozo - Third Place
Kevin Espertin - Fourth Place

See The Miami Herald's online news article at

http://www.miamiherald.com/2012/02/12/2637448/south-dade-advances-11-to-finals.html

 

Southwest Wrestling District Competition

Team Finish: 2nd Place
Regional Qualifiers: 11
Finalist: 6
Champions: 5

Individual District Champions:

Nosomy Pozo
Yoanse Mejia
Lorenzo Walker
Danny Sanchez
Khuslen Saruultuya

Runner-up:

Joel Obregon

Third Place:

Erik Zorrilla
Kevin Espertin
JC Herrera

Fourth Place:

Robert Romero
Eddie Mendez

 

Science Fair

Bridge Building Category

1st, 2nd and 3rd place

 

SECME

2nd place

 

GMAC Southwest Wrestling Results

January 20-21, 2012

Third place out of 33 teams

Four Individual champions:
     Nosomy Pozo 126lbs
     Yoanse Mejia 145 lbs.
     Lorenzo Walker 152 lbs.
     Danny Sanchez 160 lbs.

Three other place winners:
     Kevin Espertin 132 lbs. 4th place
     Steve Perez 182 lbs. 5th place
     Khuslen Saruultuya Hwt. 6th Place

See The Miami Herald's online news article at

http://www.miamiherald.com/2012/01/22/2601882/south-dade-rules-the-gmac-event.html

See also The Miami Herald's online news article about Coach Joel Mendez at

http://www.miamiherald.com/2012/01/20/2598697/southwest-coach-survives-near.html

 

Northwestern Drill Meeting

Saturday, January 28, 2012

The JROTC Eagle Battalion won the following awards:

1st Place Female Exhibition Squad

2nd Place Female Individual Exhibition

2nd Place Female Dual Exhibition

3rd Place Male Individual Exhibition

 

South Regional Chess Tournament

Saturday, January 28, 2012

Southwest Chess Team - First Place

Reynaldo Perez
Cleiver Vega
Eduardo LLanos
Jesse Diaz

Chess Tournament at Double Tree Hotel

Southwest Chess Team - First Place

Melissa Perez
Percy de los Rios
Reynaldo Perez
Christian Jimenez
Jesse Diaz
Sage Hewitt

 

2010-2011

 

2011-2012 Bowling District Champions

2011-2012 Bowling District Champions 2011-2012 Bowling District Champions

 

2011 GMAC Championship

Southwest Miami High School Baseball Team

 

District Championship

Boys Volleyball Team

 

National Academy Foundation

In Recognition of Southwest Miami High School Alumna Rachelle Emard

News Article: http://naf.org/rachelle-emard

 

Silver Knight Award Winner for Music and Dance

Solansh Hernandez

Silver Knight Honorable mentions

Andres Casas received an honorable mention for Mathematics

Elizabeth Hernandez received an honorable mention for New Media

Liana Guerra received an honorable mention for Social Science

Yelena Orrelly received an honorable mention for World Languages

News Articles:

http://www.miamiherald.com/2011/05/16/2223457/silver-knights-honored-for-going.html

http://www.miamiherald.com/2011/05/18/2223437/2011-miami-dade-winners-and-honorable.html

 

2011 Special Olympics State Summer Games

Orlando, Florida

2nd place Silver Medal Award

Jack S., Roberto P., Marcello P., Luis A., Richard G., Javier G., & Jhon G.

 

William H. Carr Award of Excellence and InVest Scholarship

Annia Fonseca

 

DECA International Competition

Orlando, FL
April 30 through  May 4, 2011

Quiz Bowl - First place

Abraham Añonuevo

Juan Castillo

Francisco Irizarry

Kelvin Zelada

 

H&R Block Personal Finance Challenge - 2nd place and $5,000.00 each participant

Kiara Hernandez

Mashlie Sanchez

 

Virtual Business Retailing - 2nd place and $500.00

Rachel Fernandez

Gisela Jorge

Rosemary Leon

 

Buying & Merchandising - Top 20 finalist

Mary Davidson

Amanda Pita

 

Retail Merchandising - Medal

Nicole Jimenez

 

Marketing Communications - Medal

Christian Del Castillo

 

2011 GMAC Championship

Southwest Miami High School Baseball Team

Mr. Torres, Baseball Coach

2011 GMAC Championship Southwest Miami High School Baseball Team

 

2010-2011 CECF State Competition

Orlando, Florida

Child Care - 4th place - Sonya Haedo

Accounting
1st place - Arley de Leon
4th place - Alejandra Martin

Photography, B&W
5th place - Alejandra Martin

Photography, Color
3rd place - Anthony Negroni

Desktop Publishing
1st place - Anthony Negroni
6th place - Ashley Canasi

Automotive Technology
4th place - Anthony Negroni

Parliamentary Procedures
2nd place - Lory Larrea
5th place - Sarahi Alvarez
6th place - Yelena de la Flor

Recruiting Poster
6th place - Lory Larrea

 

2010/2011 DECA State/Regional Competition

Quiz Bowl  - 1st Place (state champs 7 out of the last 8 years)
Abraham Añonuevo
Juan Castillo
Francisco Irizarry
Kelvin Zelada

Buying & Mechandising - 1st Place
Mary Davidson
Amanda Pita

Travel & Tourism - 1st Place (Two year in a row) 
Ashley Torres - 1st place
Kristina Cardelles - 1st place

Food Marketing- - 2nd Place
Daniela Velasco

Retail Merchandising - 2nd Place (4 year attending nationals)
Jimenez, Nicole  - 2nd place

Principles of Hospitality & Tourism - 2nd Place
Alec Sanchez

Principles of Marketing -4th Place
Rodrigo Posada

Marketing Communications - 5th Place
Christian Del Castillo
Robert Iglesias

Also attending:
H&R Block Personal Finance Challenge - Southeastern Champs (Shared)
Jessica Garcia
Grechen Marichal

H&R Block Personal Finance Challenge - Southeastern Champs (Shared)
Mashlie Sanchez
Kiara Hernandez

Knowledge Matters Virtual Business Retailing - Southeastern Champs
Rachel Fernandez
Gisela George
Rosemarie Leon

 

2011 Miami-Dade College Honor Band

The following students were selected from the top band students in Dade County to perform

in the 2011 Miami-Dade College Honor Band:

Valazquez Chloe: Bass Clarinet

Ponto Alan: Bassoon

Gutierrez Adrian: Soprano Clarinet

Morales Amanda: Soprano Clarinet

Rodriguez Jackie: Soprano Clarinet

Sloat Becky: Soprano Clarinet

Valdenegro Feline: Contrabass Clarinet

Alvarez Andrew: French Horn

Leiva Eslin: Oboe

Menses Alfred: Trumpet

Garcia Matthew: Tuba

 

Univertisy of Miami Honor Band

The following Southwest students selected to perform in the University of Miami Honor Band:

Jacqueline Rodriguez: Clarinet

Eslin Leiva: Oboe

Alan Porto: Bassoon

 

GMAC Wrestling Tournament

January 21-22, 2011

Individual Results:

Champion: Jose Colindres, 160 Lbs.

Runner-Up: Andres Garcia, 130 Lbs.

3rd Place: Jorge Pau, 119 Lbs.

4th Place:

Edward Castano, 125 Lbs.

Yoanse Mejia, 135 Lbs.

Lorenzo Walker, 152 Lbs.

5th Place: Steve Perez, 145 Lbs.

Team Results:

Third Place

 

Miami Dade District SECME Competition

SECME (Science, Engineering, Communication, Mathematics, and Enrichment)
Miami Dade North Campus,
January 22, 2011

2nd place BANNER
2nd place Bottle Rocket
3rd place Brain Bowl
3rd place Egg Drop
3rd place Bridge


Miami Dade All County Honors Band

The following Southwest students were selected to perform and represent Southwest in the Miami Dade All County Honors Band. These students auditioned and were selected from from the best in the county!

Anthony Ramirez 3rd chair trombone

Andrew O'Neal 1st chair tuba

 

Tournament of Champions

Orlando, FL

Team Results:

3rd Place out of 17 teams

Individual Results:

112 lbs.

 Nosomy Pozo           

 Runner-up

119 lbs. 

 Jorge Pau              

Third Place

130 lbs.

Alex Laguardia         

Fourth place

135 lbs.

Yoanse Mejia           

Third Place

145 lbs.

Steve Perez            

Third Place

152 lbs.

 Lorenzo Thomas-Walker  

Champion

160 lbs.

Jose “Geronimo” Colindres      

Champion

HWT.

 Khuslen Saruultuya     

 Runner-up



 Big Lake Classic

December 10, 2010

Team Title, Southwest Wrestling Team

119 lbs. Category Champion, Jorge Pau

135 lbs. Category Champion, Yoanse Mejia

171 lbs. Category Champion, Jose "Geronimo" Colindres


Orange Bowl Creative Art "Eat Well, Live Well, Play Well" Contest

9-12 Grade Category

2nd place winner: Liliet Fernandez

 

GMAC Bowling Team Championship

October 2010

Southwest Eagles Girls Bowling Team

Melissa Perez

Jenny Cruz

Anacarla Sanchez

Amanda Penton

Aixanne Reyes

Iveleys Rosete

Melissa M. Perez

 

GMAC Bowling Individual Championship

Melissa Perez

 

Florida Bandmasters Association District 16 Music Performance Assessment

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Southwest Royal Lancer Marching Band

Overall SUPERIOR Ratings

The following members of the Southwest Royal Lancer Marching Band received overall SUPERIOR ratings at the Florida Bandmasters Association District 16 Music Performance Assessment:

Patty

Fletcher

Flute

Jacquelin

Rodriguez

Soprano Clarinet

Rebecca

Sloat

Soprano Clarinet

Katherine

Gonzalez

Soprano Clarinet/Bass Clarinet

Amanda

Morales

Soprano Clarinet/Oboe

Matthew

Menendez

Contra Alto Clarinet/Alto Sax

Eddy

Torre

Tenor Sax

Joe

Paz

Soprano Clarinet/Tenor Sax

Ashley

Alfonso

Tenor Sax/Flute

Aaron

DosSantos

Tenor sax/Bass Clarinet

Alan

Porto

Bassoon/ Baritone Sax

Alejandro

Sardina

Baritone Sax/Tenor Sax

Pablo

Gonzalez

French Horn/Alto Sax

Andrew

Alvarez

French Horn/Guitar

Alfred

Meneses

Trumpet

Christopher

Dossantos

Trumpet

Raul

Alonso

Trumpet/Euphonium

 

Joshua

Anton

Trumpet  

 

Yadilis

Aguiar

Euphonium/Trombone

Kevin

Fernandez

Trombone/Guitar

Matthew

Garcia

Tuba/Tenor Sax/Bass Trombone

Matthew

Perez-Carrillo

Tuba

Alex

Cabrera

Flute

Adrian

Gutierrez

Alto Sax/Soprano Clarinet

Ricardo

Borroto

Percussion

Monique

Brantome

Alto Sax/Alto Clarinet

David

Castro

Percussion

Anthony

Martinez

Soprano/Guitar

Samantha

Fernandez

Soprano

Chloe

Velazquez

Alto Clarinet/Bass Clarinet

Katerina

Eguino

French Horn

Ralf

Morell

French Horn  

Alain

Rodriguez

Trumpet

Glenda

Amado

Flute/Guitar

Jorge

Diaz

Guitar/Violin/Drum line

Andrew

Collado

Tenor Sax

Phillip

Martin

Alto Sax

Frank

Doninguez

Guitar/Alto

Kassy

Aladro

Oboe/Soprano Clarinet

Marcel

Diaz

Alto Sax/Baritone Sax

Daymi

Leon

Flute

Brian

Moreno

Trombone

Rafael

Quintero

Trombone

Tiffany

Vilarino

Soprano

Emilio

De-Armas

Bass/Bass trombone

Annabel

Alvarez

Soprano

Felipe

Valenegro

Contrabass/Soprano

Victor

Gonsalez

Soprano/ Alto Sax  

Emily

Perez

Guard

Jose

Vargas

Percussion

Nick

duran

Alto Sax

Llohandry

Fuster

Alto/Tenor

Carlos

Requilme

Percussion

Oscar

Moreira

Percussion

ivan

jimenez

Guitar/ Tenor Sax

Cecilia

Nosti

Guitar/flute

Susanna

Martinez

Trumpet/Guitar

Anthony

Ramirez

Trombone

Daniel

Garcia

Percussion

Matthew

Valadez

percussion

Robert

herriera

Bari Sax

Alejando

Cid

Trumpet

Alexander

Vega

Alto Sax/Piano 65

Nicole

Martinez

Guard

Kathy

Prieto

Guard

Nataly

Hincapie

Guard

Johnathan

guillen

Guard

Nadia

Gonzalez

Guard

Karen

Casaseca

Guard

Yeiran

Shirazi

Guard

Karina

Fernandez

Guard

Yasmin

shirazi

Guard

Adriana

Collada

Guard

Jessalyn

Landeta

Guard

Jessica

Roque

Guard

Jessebeth

Vasquez

Guard

Maria

Sanchez

Guard

Kristina

Ollet

Guard

Peter

Perez

Percussion

 

USF Festival of Winds

Southwest Royal Lancer Band

The following Southwest Royal Lancer Band students were selected to participate in the
USF Festival of Winds. This is an honor band that selects only the best students from throughout
the State to participate:

Andrew O'Neal 10th grade Tuba

Jacky Rodriguez 11th grade Clarinet

Eslin Leiva 11th grade Oboe

Joe Paz 11th grade Tenor Sax

Alan Porto 11th grade Bassoon

 

Mustang Open Wrestling Tournament

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Nosomy Pozo, Most Valuable Player (MVP)

 

2009-2010

Hall of Fame

Andre Dawson - 2009 Baseball Hall Of Fame

Andre Dawson "The Hawk" (Class of 1972) was elected to Hall of Fame on
Wednesday Jan 6, 2010 on his ninth try. "Baseball Writer's Association of America"
states that he received 15 more than the 75 percent necessary to gain election.

 

Congressional Recognition Ceremony

Every year Ileana Ros-Lehtinen recognizes students at her Congressional Recognition Ceremony for her district. 
The following students were recognized:

2010 Congressional Medal of Merit

This award is given to a senior student who has demonstrated exemplary citizenship and academic excellence in their high school careers. The criteria is academic excellence, peer respect, community service, school citizenship and involvement in extracurricular activities.

Edith Cricien

Most Improved Student Award

Students who have dedicated themselves during the past academic year.

12th Grade - David Heria

11th Grade - Alexandra Monserrat

10th Grade - Aledander Siriani

9th Grade - Samantha Fonseca

 

Southwest Academy of Banking and Finance

First Place
with a record of 5 wins and just one loss!

Students:
Anthony Mederos
Michael Godines
Henry Rivera
Stephany Rivera
Claudia Martin
Edith Aran
Andres Sanchez
Jonathan Fernandez
Sasha Brail
Carlos Aguero
Ray Lleonart
Anthony Duran
Brandon Couto

Teachers:
Mr. Dearmas
Mr. Neal
Mr. Britton
Mr. Fatjo

Admistrator:
Mr. Boue


Badminton District Tournament

1st and 2nd Place Awards

 

Boys Volleyball Team

GMAC Champions

District Champions

 

Chess Team

State Champions

 

2010 CECF State Award Winners

2010 CECF State Award Winners

1st Place – Parliamentary Procedure – Dayani Capote

3rd Place – Automotive Technician – Bryan Martinez

3rd Place – Extemporaneous Speech – David Alonso

3rd Place – Accounting – Anthony Fuentes

3rd Place – Desktop Publishing – Jacueline Teeter

4th Place – Sales Demonstration – Bryan Martinez

4th Place – Prepared Speech – Zen Nero

5th Place – Business Law – Zen Nero

6th Place – Automotive Technician – Adrian Lopez

 

2009/10 CECF District 17 Award Winners

2009-2010 CECF District 17 Award Winners

Accounting:
2nd Place – Dairon Hernandez
6th Place - Anthony Fuentes

Automotive Technician:
1st Place – Oscar Penton
2nd Place – Bryan Martinez
3rd Place – Adrian Lopez
5th Place – Carlos Sanchez

Business Communications:
1st Place – Jacueline Teeter
3rd Place – Guelsy Diaz

Business Law:
1st Place - Ivan Diaz
2nd Place – Zen Nero
3rd Place – Armando Torre
4th Place – Randy Gonzalez
5th Place – Andres Peon

Child Care:
6th Place – Jennfea Alonso

Information Technology:
2nd Place – Osvaldo Portal

Customer Service:
4th Place – Ana Garcia
5th Place – Pricilla Martin

Human Resources:
2nd Place – Kiara Gonzalez
3rd Place – Sasha Peretz
4th Place – Jacklyn Garcia

Legal Office Procedures:
1st Place – Jorleni Castillo
2nd Place – Madelyn Riesgo
3rd Place – Abraham Urbina

Parliamentary Procedure:
1st Place – Marilu Morales
3rd Place – Dayani Capote
4th Place – Kiara Gonzalez
5th Place – Camila Quintero

Desktop Publishing:
3rd Place – Kiara Clemente
4th Place – Jacueline Teeter
6th Place – Madelyn Riesgo

Extemporaneous Speeking:
2nd Place – David Alonso
3rd Place – Jacklyn Garcia

Job Interview:
5th Place – Carlos Rivas
6th Place – Ana Garcia

Prepared Speech:
1st Place – Zen Nero
2nd Place – Camila Quintero
3rd Place – Oscar Penton
4th Place – Marilu Morales
5th Place – Kiara Gonzalez

Sales Demonstration:
4th Place – Randy Gonzalez
5th Place – Travis Wells
6th Place – Bryan Martinez

Word Processing:
1st Place – Patricia Milan
2nd Place – Jennifer Alonso
3rd Place – Sussel Izquierdo
4th Place – Ubel Simanca
5th Place – Marcial Cuervo
6th Place – Carlos Sanchez

Color Photography:
1st Place – Dairon Hernandez
3rd Place – Bryan Martinez

 

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

Bronze Medal
2009 Aquila Yearbook

Ms. Arelis Palacios, Sponsor
Janaye Hall and Daniel Espinosa, Editors-In-Chief
Jonathan Cordero, Graphic Designer

 

Dade County Fair & Exposition

2010 Scholarship Winner

Gabriela Gonzalez

 

DECA National Competition

Louisville, KY

April 24 - April 28, 2010

H&R Block Personal Finance Challenge

2nd place and $5,000.00 each

Jessica Garcia

Gretchen Marichal

Food Marketing
Francisco Irizarry - Top 20 finalist

 

DECA Competition

Automotive Services Marketing
Jose Segurola - 5th place

Buying & Mechandising
Mary Davidson - 4th place
Amanda Pita - 4th place

Food Marketing
Robert Iglesias - 2nd place
Francisco Irizarry - 3rd place
Roberto Fernandez - 6th place

Retail Merchandising (team)
Jimenez, Nicole - 4th place
Michelle Noranbuena - 6th place 

Travel & Tourism (team)
Ashley Torres - 1st place
Kristina Cardelles - 1st place

Also attending:

H&R Block Personal Finance Challenge Southeastern Champs

Jessica Garcia

Grechen Marichal

 

Father Devine Freestyle & Greco Roman Tournament

Jacob Woodrome, 9th Grade, Silver Medal
Danny Sanchez, 10th Grade, Champion
Yoanse Mejia, 10th Grade, Champion
Jorge Pau, 11th Grade, Silver Medal

 

Girls Varsity Volleyball Team

2009 Florida Christian Invitational Winners

 

H&R Block Personal Finance Challenge Southern Region

First Place - JG Team
Qualified to participate at DECA Nationals in Louisville, Kentucky

Gretchen Marichal
Jessica Garcia

Third Place - Apple Unicorns Team

Rosemary Leon
Gisela Jorge
Rachel Fernandez

Invest Independent Realtors' Association Scholarship

Yanai Marquez

 

Posse Foundation Scholarship Program

The Posse Foundation identifies public high school students with extraordinary academic and leadership potential. The Foundation partners with universities, such as the University of Pennsylvania (UPenn), which offers winners a four-year, full-tuition leadership scholarship. This year there were 772 nominations in the Miami area.

The following seniors have been selected to move on to the next level of interviews:

Hazel DeleonLewis Sellars

Alexander Vergara

Amareux "Amie" Rodriguez

Andre Abadin

Melissa Mederos

Ashley Molina

Ana Maria Soche

Moises Aguilar

 

Science Engineering Communication Mathematics Enhancement (SECME) Competition

First Place: Bridge Competition
First Place: Robotic Hand
First Place: Egg Drop
Second Place: Bottle Rocket
Third Place: Banner

 

The Annual County-Wide Student Choreography Competition at Robert Morgan High School

1st and 2nd Place Awards

Emily Craig
Hazel De Leon
Jessica Mederos
Casey Rosenberg

 

FHSAA State Wrestling Championships

Fourth Place
Nosomy Pozo, 9th Grade

 

Wrestling National Qualifier

CHAMPIONS:
Nosomy Pozo, 112 lbs., Freestyle Champion
Yoanse Mejia, 130 lbs., Freestyle Champion & Greco-Roman Champion

PLACERS:
Jacob Woodrome, 105 lbs., Greco-Roman 3rd Place
Jorge Pau, 125 lbs., Greco-Roman 3rd Place
Andres Garcia, 140 lbs., Freestyle 3rd Place
Daniel Sanchez, 160 lbs., Freestyle 3rd Place

State Freestyle and Greco-Roman Championships

Orlando, Florida
May 2010

Nosomy Pozo- First place 112 lbs.
Jacob Woodrome- 3rd place 105 lbs.
Jorge Pau- 2nd Place 119 lbs.
Daniel Sanchez- 2nd Place 160 lbs.

Also from our kids club:
Franco Valdez- First Place Freestyle & 2nd Place in Greco-Roman

 

2008-2009

Badminton District Champions

Mix Doubles

1st place: Jovellyn Ortega/Kurt Schwarz 

4th place: Fabian Suarez/alejandra DeQuesada

 

Boys Singles

4th Place: Reyko Rodriguez

 

Girls Singles

3rd Place: Maira Madala

 

Boys Doubles

3d Place: Pedro Gomez/Emerio Hernandez 

4th Place Carlos Velazquez/Salvador Barrietos

 

Girls Doubles

1st Place: Egla Suarez/Kea Schwarz

2nd Place: Claudia Martin/ Marcia Suarez

 

Chess


State of Florida Competition
Doubletree Hotel
February 2009

2nd Place
Team Members
Jesse Diaz

Jose-Raul Diaz

Hunter Hewitt

David Valera

Christian Jimenez

 

DECA Business/Marketing State Competition

DECA Business/Marketing State Competition Winners


Orlando, Florida

March 5-8, 2009

State Winners

From left to right, Waldimir Valdenegro, Marcus Mayoral, Luis Quintanilla, Caprice Quiñones, Oliver Diaz-Neda, Ngoc Quach, Nicole Jimenez, Ruth Quant. Kneeling in front (left to right) Natalie Palacios, Chapter President, Armando Perez, Vice President.

Apparels and Accessories Marketing - 1st Place Ruth Quant

Quiz Bowl - 2nd Place

Oliver Diaz-Neda, Ngoc Quach, Caprice Quiñones, Luis Quintanilla

Retail Merchandising Series - 3rd Place Nicole Jimenez 

Internet Marketing Management – 4th Place

Marcus Mayoral, Wladimir Valdenegro

 

National Gallery of Excellence by Walsworth Publishing Company


April 2009

2008-2009 Aquila Yearbook
was inducted into the National Gallery of Excellence by Walsworth Publishing Company. Only 15 schools (out of 4,000) are selected and will be nationally showcased for their excellence in design and photography.

This is a TREMENDOUS accomplishment for the editors and the staff. Please join me in acknowledging the architects behind this endeavor...

Daniel Espinosa and Janaye Hall, Co-Editors-In-Chief

Johnathan Cordero, Graphic Designer

and the 2009 Staff

Sarah Acosta-Rubio

Natalie Cabieses

Karina Castrillo

Sarah Emiliani

Vanessa Galvez

Melissa Gutierrez

Bri Hernandez

Lucca Ilbert

Synai Limonte

Ashley McNairy
Kelly Mena

Sarah Miguel

Samantha Montero

Veronica Morciego

Ashley Nodal

Jose Roque

Brooke Still

Jennifer Stodtko

Rocio Tia

Ashley Torres


Softball 2009 Miami Herald's All Dade First Team


Andy Suarez


Special Olympics Walt Disney's Wide World of Sports Complex

Special Olympics Soccer Team Winners

First Place Soccer Skills
Isis

 

Second Place Soccer Skills
Jema

 

Third Place Soccer Skills
Yanelis

 

10th Annual Boy's Volleyball Invitational Champions

at Ransom Everglades School


March 21, 2009

The Southwest boys' volleyball team capped the 10th Annual Boys' Volleyball Invitational with a 26-24, 25-23 championship match victory over perennial power Spanish River on Saturday afternoon at Ransom Everglades School.

 

Wrestling GMAC Tournament


January, 2009

Head Coach Joel Mendez, Club Sponsor

Winning District Titles
Oxsunn Ramirez, Senior, 140 lbs. 1st Place
Johnathan Olivera, Senior, 130 lbs. 2nd Place
Alex LaGuardia, Freshman, 112 lbs. 6th Place
Stalin Barrientos, Senior, 103 lbs. 6th Place

 

2007-2008

Arts Contest Winners and Participants


Ms. Rita Touzet, Sponsor

Annual County Wide Student Exhibition/ Miami Design District, Gallery 3852
Henriquez Arlene
Basso Daniel

The Women in Art History/School Board Auditorium
Jonathan C.

DFYT 2008 Street Banner Contest/Grand prize winner
Jonathan C.

African American Heritage/School Board Building
Alex Perez
Jonathan Lore
Maday Torres

22nd Annual Impressions in Watercolor:
Watercolor Society at Jackie Hinchey-Sipes Gallery
Alyssa V. Alfonso
Michael A. Fernandez
Christopher J. Fagundo
Wanda Garcia
Jody Salas, Award of Distinction

Tropicool/Mia-Gallery Miami International Airport
Christina M Fardales
Matthew R.Ferraro
Maelys Aguila

The World Orchid Exhibition: International Orchid Society
David Diez
Grettel Guerra
Carmen Ferrer

Making it Minimal/Jackie Hinchey-Sipes Gallery
Lauren Solis

Translating Text/Jackie Hinchey-Sipes Gallery
Melissa Arteaga
Albert Salas

 

Walter B. Arnold Youth Hall of Fame Award

Region 5
Thomas Merker (TJ)
Finalist

 

Career Education Clubs of Florida


CECF Student Awards 07-08

Orlando State Leadership Conference
Orlando, FL

New District and School record!

Accounting:
2nd Place - Rocio Morera

Automotive Technician:
2nd Place - Victor Vasquez
3rd Place - Joshua Ponce

Business Communications:
2nd Place - Rebecca Singleton

Child Care:
4th Place - Britney Noda

Criminal Justice:
1st Place - Sergio Tellez
2nd Place - Andrew Gorriz
3rd Place - Christopher Larracuenta

Customer Service:
2nd Place - Leannette Sotolongo
3rd Place - Liss Miranda

Human Resources:
2nd Place - Richard Cruces
4th Place - Jennifer Trujillo
5th Place - Tania Richard
6th Place - Leslie Galdamez

Medical Office Procedures:
1st Place - Virginia Mulet
2nd Place - Jennifer Perez
4th Place - Gregory Leon

Parliamentary Procedure:
1st Place - Carmen Pagan
2nd Place - Jessica Palacios
3rd Place - Melissa Gonzalez

Desktop Publishing:
1st Place - Marcus Baez
2nd Place - Rocio Morera

Extemporaneous Speaking:
2nd Place - Sergio Tellez
4th Place - Rebecca Singleton

Interview Skills:
3rd Place - Liss Miranda
5th Place - Peter Cattani
6th Place - Andres Gonzalez

Prepared Speech:
1st Place - Johnny Hincapie
3rd Place - Vicky Mulet
4th Place - Britney Noda
5th Place - Jessica Palacios

Sales Demonstration:
1st Place - Andrew Gorriz
2nd Place - Joshua Ponce
3rd Place - Victor Vasquez
4th Place - Vito Truglio

Word Processing:
1st Place - Leannette Sotolongo

Chapter Brochure:
2nd Place - Marcus Baez

Recruiting Poster:
4th Place - Gregory Leon

Photography, Black & White:
1st Place - Melissa Gonzalez
2nd Place - Tania Richard
3rd Place - Richard Cruces
5th Place - Marcus Baez
6th Place - Jennifer Trujillo

Photography, Color:
4th Place - Jennifer Perez
5th Place - Alli Paula

 

DECA International Winners '08 DECA Career Development Conference


Atlanta, GA
April 26-30, 2008

3rd Place - Quiz Bowl
Ethelence Aburto - 12th grade
Daniel Garcia - 12th grade
Natalie Hechavarria - 12th grade
Kenneth Perez - 11th grade

 

DECA Student Awards 07-08 Florida Career Development Conference


Orlando, FL

1st Place - Quiz Bowl
Danny Garcia - 12th grade
Ethelence Aburto - 12th grade
Natalie Hechavarria - 12th grade
Kenneth Perez - 11th grade

2nd Place - Retail Merchandising Series
Laura Farinas - 12th grade

2nd Place - Buying and Merchandising Management Team Decision Making
Natasha Fajardo - 12th grade
Armando Perez - 11th grade

4th Place - Buying and Merchandising Management Team Decision Making
Natalie Palacios - 11th grade
Oliver Diaz-Neda - 11th grade

4th Place - Retail Merchandising Series
Nicole Jimenez - 9th grade

 

Fairchild Challenge

Alternative Sources of Energy

Honourable Mention
Invention of the Solar Car Model
Kurt Schwarz, Team Leader
Jesus Alvarez
Victor Brenes

Fairchild Challenge

Words in Water
Ms. Helena Rosa's Students
Honourable Mention

Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden

Student Congress Debate
Saturday, February 9, 2008
Ms. Sandee V. Apang, Sponsor

Manny Obando, Senior
Honourable Mention

 

2008 Florida Dairy Farmers


Boys’ Volleyball Player-of-the-Year

Jonathan Roldan
Thursday, June 19, 2008

 

Florida Vocal Association

FVA Vocal Solo Competition
Coral Reef High School
Friday, February 8, 2008
Ms. Michele Barica, Sponsor

Superior Rating
Alex DeArmas, Grade 11
Natalee Gil-del Rio, Grade 12
Ennys Ginoris, Grade 10

 

Future Business Leaders Of America (FBLA)

District Competition
Ms. Lazo, Club Sponsor

Computer Applications
1st Place - Marcus Baez

Business Procedures
4th Place – Carolina Suarez

Database design
1st Place – Roxana Chaviano

Personal Finance
2nd Place – Liss Miranda

 

Junior Orange Bowl Competition

Caroling Competition-Senior High Division

Southwest Vocal Ensemble
Honorable Mention

 

Swimming & Track and Field Events


December, 2007

Swimming Competition:
Herman Sanchez won 7 medals.

Track and Field Events:

Anabel Sarria
4 Gold Medals
60 Meter, 100 Meter, Discus, and Shot Put

Herman Sanchez
7 Medals
various Track Events including the 60, 100, 200, & 400 Meter

Christine Garcia
Silver Medal
60 Meter Race

Natalie Contreras
Bronze Medal
100 Meter Race

Jennifer Beseinyei
Silver Medal
Shotput

Laura Vargas
2 Gold Medals
60 Meter and 100 Meter Races

Giuliano Gonzalez
Honorable Mention

2008 The Miami Herald
Boys’ Volleyball Player-of-the-Year

Jonathan Roldan
Thursday, June 19, 2008


SilverKnight Awards 07-08

Silver Knight Awards

Chrisanda Sanchez: Athletics Category
Ethelence Oburto: Business Category
Honorable Mentions

Valentin Fernandez: General Scholarship Category
Eduardo Casas: Mathematics Category

Silver Knight Nominees
Athletics: Chrisanda Sanchez
Business: Ethelence Oburto
Drama: Candice Basmajian
Foreign Language: Fong Loo
Gen Scholarship: Valentin Fernandez
Journalism: Jessie Castillo
Mathematics: Eduardo Casas
Science: Joseph Diaz
Social Science: Brian Alonso
Vocational Tech: Thomas Merker


2008 District 15 Softball Championship


Girls Softball Team

 

Special Olympics Student Awards 07-08


2008 State Championship


Soccer Team

Special Olympics Student Awards 07-08

Basketball Skills Competition
Miami-Dade County, FL

Individual Awards
Coral Gables Senior High School
December 6, 2007

1st Place
Richard Gonzalez
Benjamin Melendez
Gema Moran
Jack Smith

2nd Place
Dailyn Cristo
Nathaliz Fernandez
Daniel Gomez
Ricardo Gullian
Fabian Jimenez
Emily Mesa

3rd Place
Isis Chirino
Ricardo Martinez
Melissa Sanchez

4th Place
Daniel Bell-Taylor
Marcus Diaz
Anthony Gomez
Howard Rouse

5th Place
JuanCarlo Perez

6th Place
Nicole Casabone
Enrique Leon

8th Place
Jenry Medina
Cynthia Agurto Three-On-Three Teams
Braddock Senior High School
Miami, FL
November 29, 2007

1st Place
Marcus Mirabal
Silvester Roach
Luis Abreu

 

U.S. Department of the Treasury National Financial Literacy Challenge


(Inaugural Competition)
Ms. Campano, Sponsor

Top 25th Percentile of the Nation's Scores
Giovanni S. Hernandez
Cristina M. Lugo

 

2008 State Championship


Volleyball (Boys)
Mauricio Diaz, Head Coach

 

Wrestling District Competition


February, 2008
Head Coach Joel Mendez, Club Sponsor

Winning District Titles
Oxsunn Ramirez, Junior, 130 lbs.
Uxsunn Ramirez, Junior, 135 lbs.
Eddie Torres, Junior, 160 lbs.

Qualifying for Regionals in Fourth Place
Stalin Barrientos- Junior, 103 lbs.
Joel Blanco- Sophomore, 125 lbs.
Alex Porras- Junior, 145 lbs.


FHSAA State Wrestling Tournament


Lakeland
February, 2008

2nd Place - Uxsunn Ramirez, Junior, 135 lbs.
State Qualifier - Joe Vasquez - Senior, 285 lbs.

 

2006-2007

CECF Student Awards 06-07

Orlando State Leadership Conference
Orlando, FL

Breaking our School's record with...
One 1st Place winner!
One 2nd Place winner!
One 3rd Place winner!
One 4th Place winner!
Two 5th Place winner!
Two 6th Place winner!


DECA Student Awards 06-07

Florida Career Development Conference
Orlando, FL

Breaking our School's record with...
Eleven 1st Place winners!
Two 3rd Place winners!
One 5th Place winner


ESOL Student Awards 2007

Special Awards
Arnold Hall, FL

The students are...
Yanisleidi Diaz
Maribel Mesa
Luvys Mora
Dunia Prieto
Saddam Saleh
Mrs. Regan's Period 6 Class won a Reading Contest from Teenbiz.com

 

GMS Award 2007 Gates Millennium Scholarship

Rebeca Dominguez

 

2007 District 15 Softball Championship


Girls Softball Team

2005-2006

DECA Student Awards 05-06

International Career Development Conference
Dallas, TX

Placing at...
Two 1st Place winners!
One 2nd Place winner!
Two 6th Place winners!

Florida Career Development Conference
Orlando, FL

Breaking our School's record with...
Five 1st Place winners!
Eleven 2nd Place winners!
Two 3rd Place winners!

 

Get AdobeReader