Staff Awards

2012-2013

 

Academy of Finance - 3rd Consecutive Year as Distinguished Academy

Academy of Finance - Distinguished Academy

 

2012-2013 Teacher of the Year - Carolyn Rosa

 

2012-2013 Rookie Teacher of the Year - Taj Marshall

 

 

2011-2012

National Magnet School of Distinction Award by Magnet Schools of America

Banking and Finance Magnet Program

Doristine Williams, Banking & Finance Magnet Program Director

Doristine Williams
Banking & Finance Magnet Program Director

Southwest Miami High has been awarded the National Magnet School of Distinction by Magnet Schools of America. This prestigious national award is based on high academic standards, curriculum innovation, successful diversity efforts and the consistent delivery of high quality education. 

 

2011-2012 Teacher of the Year

2011-2012 Teacher of the Year - Helena Rosa

 

2011-2012 Rookie Teacher of the Year

2011-2012 Rookie Teacher of the Year - Robert Fatjo

 

2011-2012 Paraprofessional of the Year

2011-2012 Paraprofessional of the Year - Georgina Romero

 

2011-2012 Office Employee of the Year

2011-2012 Office Employee of the Year - Rosie Moran

 

 

2010-2011

 

Southwest Feeder Pattern Assistant Principal of the Year

Ms. Blanco - Southwest Feeder Pattern Assistant Principal of the Year

 

Ms. Purple

Ms. Purple - Mary Noboa

 

Miami Dade County Public Schools Teacher of the Year

Mr. Agustin Grana

2010 - 2011 Teacher of the Year - Agustin Grana

See The Miami Herald's online news article at

http://www.miamiherald.com/2011/02/23/2082430/southwest-miami-senior-high-school.html

See Florida International University's online magazine article at

http://news.fiu.edu/2012/01/fiu-magazine-jan-2012-a-beautiful-mess/34753

 

Agustin Grana - Region IV Teacher of the Year

Photograph by Mr. John Woodward and Ms. Maria Ramos

 

 

Rookie Teacher of the Year

2010 - 2011 Rookie Teacher of the Year Carolina Sotolongo

 

Paraprofessional of the Year

Maria Ramos - 2010-2011 Paraprofessional of the Year

 

Tom Bishop Award

Michael Guzman
Director of Bands, Southwest Miami High School

Michael Guzman was awarded the prestigious Tom Bishop Award by all the Band Directors in
Miami Dade County Public Schools.  It is an award given to the Band Director who has turned a
program around, and making a positive difference in a short amount of time. 

 

2009-2010

Principal of the Year

Mr. James R. Haj, Principal of the Year

 

Teacher of the Year

Ms. Ingrid H. - Teacher of the Year

 

Rookie Teacher of the Year

M. Guzman - Rookie Teacher of the Year

 

Paraprofessional of the Year

R. Alvarez - Paraprofessional of the Year

 

Office Employee of the Year

Mary Noboa - Office Employee of the Year

 

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

Bronze Medal
2009 Aquila Yearbook

Ms. Arelis Palacios, Sponsor
Janaye Hall and Daniel Espinosa, Editors-In-Chief
Jonathan Cordero, Graphic Designer

 

Jazz Music Performance Assessment

FBA District 16

Superior Rating

Mike Guzman
Director of Bands, Southwest Senior High School

 

Pan-American Judo Master Kata

Roberto Alvarez

Gold Medal Nage No Kata
Gold Medal Ju No Kata
Silver Medal Kime No Kata
1st Place All Around

Please, read the following Miami Herald news article:

Special-needs students learn the joys of judo (English Version)
Niños con necesidades especiales practican judo (Spanish Version)

 

USA Judo National Senior Championship in KATA

South Carolina
May 2, 2010

Roberto Alvarez

2nd place in Nage no kata (Silver Medal)
3rd place in Kime no Kata (Bronze Medal)
3rd place in Ju no Kata (Bronze Medal)
3rd All Around (Bronze Medal)

 

World Judo Championship

11th World MasterAthlete
Judo Championships
Atlanta, Georgia

Roberto Alvarez

Roberto AlvarezRoberto Alvarez Award

 

2008-2009

National Judo Championship

Bronze Medal

Roberto Alvarez

USA National Judo AwardUSA Judo Award

Roberto Alvarez

 


Very Involved Parent Award

Mavis Fernandez

 

Volunteer Award of the Year

Jonathan Morales

 

Family of the Year Award

Paul and Emily Hewitt

 

2007-2008

Teacher of the Year 07-08

K. Riley

Ms. K. Riley


Rookie Teacher of the Year 07-08

A. Palacios

Ms. Arelis Palacios

 

Beckman Coulter Science Educator of the Year for 2008

S. Apang

Ms. Sandee Apang

 

US Open Judo Tournment

Atlanta, GA
Silver Medal

Roberto Alvarez

 

2006-2007

Teacher of the Year 06-07

Sandee Apang

 

DCHS Hall of Fame Coach of the Year

Lazaro Hernandez

 

2005-2006

The Leo-Suarez-Walter Kreitsch Courage Award

Alfonso J. Otero

 

Get AdobeReader